Bit Gigabit

How many Gigabits are in a Bit?

The answer is one Bit is equal to 1e-9 Gigabits. Feel free to use our online unit conversion calculator to convert the unit from Bit to Gigabit. Just simply, enter value 1 in Bit and see the result in Gigabit.

How to Convert Bit to Gigabit (b to Gb)

By using our Bit to Gigabit conversion tool, you know that one Bit is equivalent to 1e-9 Gigabit. Hence, to convert Bit to Gigabit, we just need to multiply the number by 1e-9. We are going to use very simple Bit to Gigabit conversion formula for that. Pleas see the calculation example given below.

Convert 1 Bit to Gigabit 1 Bit = 1 × 1e-9 = 1e-9 Gigabit

What is Bit Unit of Measure?

Bit is a unit of digital information about data. One bit has a single binary value, either 0 or 1.

What is the symbol of Bit?

The symbol of Bit is b which means you can also write it as 1 b.

What is Gigabit Unit of Measure?

Gigabit is a unit of digital information about data. One gigabit is equal to 1000000000 bits.

What is the symbol of Gigabit?

The symbol of Gigabit is Gb which means you can also write it as 1 Gb.

Bit to Gigabit Conversion Table
Bit [b] Gigabit [Gb]
1 1e-9
2 2e-9
3 3e-9
4 4e-9
5 5e-9
6 6e-9
7 7e-9
8 8e-9
9 9e-9
10 0.00000001
100 0.0000001
1000 0.000001
Bit to Other Units Conversion Chart
Bit [b] Output
1 Bit in Byte equals to 0.125
1 Bit in Exabit equals to 1e-18
1 Bit in Exabyte equals to 1.25e-19
1 Bit in Exbibit equals to 8.673617379884e-19
1 Bit in Exbibyte equals to 1.0842021724855e-19
1 Bit in Gibibit equals to 9.3132257461548e-10
1 Bit in Gibibyte equals to 1.1641532182693e-10
1 Bit in Gigabit equals to 1e-9
1 Bit in Gigabyte equals to 1.25e-10
1 Bit in Kibibit equals to 0.0009765625
1 Bit in Kibibyte equals to 0.0001220703125
1 Bit in Kilobit equals to 0.001
1 Bit in Kilobyte equals to 0.000125
1 Bit in Mebibit equals to 9.5367431640625e-7
1 Bit in Mebibyte equals to 1.1920928955078e-7
1 Bit in Megabit equals to 0.000001
1 Bit in Megabyte equals to 1.25e-7
1 Bit in Pebibit equals to 8.8817841970013e-16
1 Bit in Pebibyte equals to 1.1102230246252e-16
1 Bit in Petabit equals to 1e-15
1 Bit in Petabyte equals to 1.25e-16
1 Bit in Tebibit equals to 9.0949470177293e-13
1 Bit in Tebibyte equals to 1.1368683772162e-13
1 Bit in Terabit equals to 1e-12
1 Bit in Terabyte equals to 1.25e-13
1 Bit in Yobibit equals to 8.2718061255303e-25
1 Bit in Yobibyte equals to 1.0339757656913e-25
1 Bit in Yottabit equals to 1e-24
1 Bit in Yottabyte equals to 1.25e-25
1 Bit in Zebibit equals to 8.470329472543e-22
1 Bit in Zebibyte equals to 1.0587911840679e-22
1 Bit in Zettabit equals to 1e-21
1 Bit in Zettabyte equals to 1.25e-22
Other Units to Bit Conversion Chart
Output Bit [b]
1 Byte in Bit equals to 8
1 Exabit in Bit equals to 1000000000000000000
1 Exabyte in Bit equals to 8000000000000000000
1 Exbibit in Bit equals to 1152921504606800000
1 Exbibyte in Bit equals to 9223372036854800000
1 Gibibit in Bit equals to 1073741824
1 Gibibyte in Bit equals to 8589934592
1 Gigabit in Bit equals to 1000000000
1 Gigabyte in Bit equals to 8000000000
1 Kibibit in Bit equals to 1024
1 Kibibyte in Bit equals to 8192
1 Kilobit in Bit equals to 1000
1 Kilobyte in Bit equals to 8000
1 Mebibit in Bit equals to 1048576
1 Mebibyte in Bit equals to 8388608
1 Megabit in Bit equals to 1000000
1 Megabyte in Bit equals to 8000000
1 Pebibit in Bit equals to 1125899906842600
1 Pebibyte in Bit equals to 9007199254741000
1 Petabit in Bit equals to 1000000000000000
1 Petabyte in Bit equals to 8000000000000000
1 Tebibit in Bit equals to 1099511627776
1 Tebibyte in Bit equals to 8796093022208
1 Terabit in Bit equals to 1000000000000
1 Terabyte in Bit equals to 8000000000000
1 Yobibit in Bit equals to 1.2089258196146e+24
1 Yobibyte in Bit equals to 9.671406556917e+24
1 Yottabit in Bit equals to 1e+24
1 Yottabyte in Bit equals to 8e+24
1 Zebibit in Bit equals to 1.1805916207174e+21
1 Zebibyte in Bit equals to 9.4447329657393e+21
1 Zettabit in Bit equals to 1e+21
1 Zettabyte in Bit equals to 8e+21
Convert Bit to Other Byte Units